Loading the requested result...
Connected questions

Childcare and the employment gap

Explore other connections

Does wider childcare participation accompany a smaller employment gap?

Children and working-age adults are different populations. This does not measure the employment effect on mothers. Care hours, parental leave, job availability and household choices can differ.

25/27 countries paired. Missing or withheld: Spain, France.

Why are these countries excluded?
  • Spain: Source marks a different definition or low reliability (d)
  • France: Source marks a different definition or low reliability (d)

Greece: X 23.70, Y 17.40. Paired-country medians: X 35.50, Y 7.10. EU27: X 40.50, Y 9.60.

Country pattern

X: Children under 3 in formal care, at least 1 hour/week (%)
Y: Male minus female employment rate, ages 20–64 (pp)

Belgium: 48.00, 7.10 ( )Bulgaria: 22.10, 7.40 ( )Czechia: 7.90, 10.70 ( )Denmark: 67.20, 6.20 ( )Germany: 26.20, 6.80 ( )Estonia: 34.80, 0.50 ( )Ireland: 27.00, 9.00 ( )Greece: 23.70, 17.40 ( )GreeceCroatia: 32.50, 5.00 ( )Italy: 35.50, 19.10 ( )Cyprus: 42.40, 10.10 ( )Latvia: 45.10, 1.90 ( )Lithuania: 43.80, -0.60 (p )Luxembourg: 56.40, 6.80 (b )Hungary: 21.10, 8.10 ( )Malta: 55.90, 12.40 ( )Netherlands: 66.50, 7.60 ( )Austria: 30.90, 6.80 ( )Poland: 21.00, 11.30 ( )Portugal: 57.90, 5.40 ( )Romania: 11.10, 18.70 ( )Slovenia: 60.30, 4.90 ( )Slovakia: 1.80, 8.70 ( )Finland: 43.20, 1.30 ( )Sweden: 59.60, 3.90 ( )-3.4-2.234.59.372.420.7

Dashed lines are unweighted medians of paired countries, including Greece.

Association and sensitivity

Spearman ρ: -0.487. Leave-one-country-out range: -0.568 to -0.440. Descriptive only; no significance or causal verdict. Results depend on year and cohort.

Counterexamples to a simple story

Countries in median quadrants opposite to the proposed pattern, not a statistical rejection: Germany, Estonia, Croatia, Cyprus, Malta, Netherlands, Austria

Exact country values
CountryYearChildren under 3 in formal care, at least 1 hour/week (%)Male minus female employment rate, ages 20–64 (pp)x_flagy_flag
Belgium202548.007.10
Bulgaria202522.107.40
Czechia20257.9010.70
Denmark202567.206.20
Germany202526.206.80
Estonia202534.800.50
Ireland202527.009.00
Greece202523.7017.40
Croatia202532.505.00
Italy202535.5019.10
Cyprus202542.4010.10
Latvia202545.101.90
Lithuania202543.80-0.60p
Luxembourg202556.406.80b
Hungary202521.108.10
Malta202555.9012.40
Netherlands202566.507.60
Austria202530.906.80
Poland202521.0011.30
Portugal202557.905.40
Romania202511.1018.70
Slovenia202560.304.90
Slovakia20251.808.70
Finland202543.201.30
Sweden202559.603.90

Greece through time

Separate observed levels, not a pooled time-series correlation. Flags remain visible; a break does not establish a continuous trend.

Children under 3 in formal care, at least 1 hour/week (%)

2009: 10.60 2010: 8.10 2011: 19.00 2012: 19.70 2013: 14.50 2014: 12.80 2015: 11.40 2016: 8.90 2017: 20.50 2018: 40.90 2019: 32.40 2020: 21.50 2021: 32.30 2022: 29.10 2023: 29.60 2024: 28.90 2025: 23.70 2009202540.98.1

Male minus female employment rate, ages 20–64 (pp)

2009: 26.20 2010: 24.80 2011: 22.70 2012: 20.10 2013: 19.50 2014: 18.80 2015: 18.60 2016: 19.50 2017: 20.20 2018: 21.60 2019: 20.70 2020: 19.40 2021: 19.80 2022: 21.00 2023: 19.80 2024: 18.80 2025: 17.40 2009202526.217.4
Exact historical values
YearChildren under 3 in formal care, at least 1 hour/week (%)Male minus female employment rate, ages 20–64 (pp)x_flagy_flag
200910.6026.20
20108.1024.80
201119.0022.70
201219.7020.10
201314.5019.50
201412.8018.80
201511.4018.60
20168.9019.50
201720.5020.20
201840.9021.60
201932.4020.70
202021.5019.40
202132.3019.80
202229.1021.00
202329.6019.80
202428.9018.80
202523.7017.40

Look beneath the averages

Children under 3 in formal care for at least 30 hours per week

14.20 · 2025 · .

Share of all children under 3, not share of children already in care. Different population from the gender employment gap.

Persons outside the labour force, and wantig to work due to caring responsibilities

0.40 · 2025 · .

Persons outside the labour force, and wantig to work due to caring responsibilities; freq=Annual; reason=Care of adults with disabilities or children; sex=Total; age=From 20 to 64 years; unit=Percentage of total population

Eurostat · 2026-10-25