Loading the requested result...
Connected questions

Housing, tenure and keeping warm

Explore other connections

Does housing pressure accompany difficulty keeping homes warm?

National marginal shares do not identify the same households. Do not add them or claim that their overlap is measured. Housing costs already include energy; climate, building quality, income and tenure also differ.

27/27 countries paired. Missing or withheld: none.

Greece: X 26.40, Y 18.10. Paired-country medians: X 6.10, Y 5.70. EU27: X 7.70, Y 8.80.

Country pattern

X: People with housing costs over 40% of disposable income (%)
Y: People unable to keep home adequately warm (%)

Belgium: 6.70, 4.20 ( )Bulgaria: 6.90, 16.10 ( )Czechia: 8.20, 4.10 ( )Denmark: 14.70, 4.50 (b )Germany: 11.20, 5.70 ( )Estonia: 8.80, 3.10 ( )Ireland: 5.30, 4.50 ( )Greece: 26.40, 18.10 ( )GreeceSpain: 7.20, 15.90 ( )France: 6.40, 11.50 ( )Croatia: 3.20, 4.20 ( )Italy: 5.00, 8.60 ( )Cyprus: 2.40, 11.30 ( )Latvia: 5.70, 4.30 ( )Lithuania: 5.70, 16.70 (p p)Luxembourg: 8.10, 3.50 (b b)Hungary: 5.30, 5.80 ( )Malta: 6.00, 7.60 ( )Netherlands: 6.50, 6.60 ( )Austria: 6.10, 4.00 ( )Poland: 4.10, 3.20 ( )Portugal: 6.30, 15.60 ( )Romania: 5.00, 11.90 ( )Slovenia: 3.50, 3.60 ( )Slovakia: 3.50, 8.10 (b )Finland: 4.70, 2.60 ( )Sweden: 10.80, 4.70 ( )0.51.414.410.428.319.3

Dashed lines are unweighted medians of paired countries, including Greece.

Association and sensitivity

Spearman ρ: 0.098. Leave-one-country-out range: -0.011 to 0.176. Descriptive only; no significance or causal verdict. Results depend on year and cohort.

Counterexamples to a simple story

Countries in median quadrants opposite to the proposed pattern, not a statistical rejection: Belgium, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Italy, Cyprus, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Hungary, Malta, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden

Exact country values
CountryYearPeople with housing costs over 40% of disposable income (%)People unable to keep home adequately warm (%)x_flagy_flag
Belgium20256.704.20
Bulgaria20256.9016.10
Czechia20258.204.10
Denmark202514.704.50b
Germany202511.205.70
Estonia20258.803.10
Ireland20255.304.50
Greece202526.4018.10
Spain20257.2015.90
France20256.4011.50
Croatia20253.204.20
Italy20255.008.60
Cyprus20252.4011.30
Latvia20255.704.30
Lithuania20255.7016.70pp
Luxembourg20258.103.50bb
Hungary20255.305.80
Malta20256.007.60
Netherlands20256.506.60
Austria20256.104.00
Poland20254.103.20
Portugal20256.3015.60
Romania20255.0011.90
Slovenia20253.503.60
Slovakia20253.508.10b
Finland20254.702.60
Sweden202510.804.70

Greece through time

Separate observed levels, not a pooled time-series correlation. Flags remain visible; a break does not establish a continuous trend.

People with housing costs over 40% of disposable income (%)

2004: 24.70 2005: 22.70 2006: 24.60 2007: 15.80 2008: 22.20 2009: 21.80 2010: 18.10 2011: 24.20 2012: 33.10 2013: 36.90 2014: 44.90 2015: 45.50 2016: 40.50 2017: 39.60 2018: 39.50 2019: 36.20 2020: 33.30 2021: 28.80 2022: 26.70 2023: 28.50 2024: 28.90 2025: 26.40 2004202545.515.8

People unable to keep home adequately warm (%)

2004: 16.80 2005: 15.70 2006: 12.00 2007: 13.80 2008: 15.40 2009: 15.70 2010: 15.40 2011: 18.60 2012: 26.10 2013: 29.50 2014: 32.90 2015: 29.20 2016: 29.10 2017: 25.70 2018: 22.70 2019: 17.90 2020: 17.10 2021: 17.50 2022: 18.70 2023: 19.20 2024: 19.00 2025: 18.10 2004202532.912.0
Exact historical values
YearPeople with housing costs over 40% of disposable income (%)People unable to keep home adequately warm (%)x_flagy_flag
200424.7016.80
200522.7015.70
200624.6012.00
200715.8013.80
200822.2015.40
200921.8015.70
201018.1015.40
201124.2018.60
201233.1026.10
201336.9029.50
201444.9032.90
201545.5029.20
201640.5029.10
201739.6025.70
201839.5022.70
201936.2017.90
202033.3017.10
202128.8017.50
202226.7018.70
202328.5019.20
202428.9019.00
202526.4018.10

Look beneath the averages

Housing cost overburden: Owners without a mortgage

26.20 · 2025 · .

People spending over 40% of disposable income on housing, within this tenure group. Not the tenure share of the population.

Housing cost overburden: Owners with a mortgage

22.20 · 2025 · .

People spending over 40% of disposable income on housing, within this tenure group. Not the tenure share of the population.

Housing cost overburden: Market-rate tenants

26.00 · 2025 · .

People spending over 40% of disposable income on housing, within this tenure group. Not the tenure share of the population.

Housing cost overburden: Reduced-rent or rent-free tenants

36.20 · 2025 · .

People spending over 40% of disposable income on housing, within this tenure group. Not the tenure share of the population.

Population share: Owners without a mortgage

60.40 · 2025 · .

Population share by tenure, not number of dwellings or households. Missing groups must not be silently normalised.

Population share: Owners with a mortgage

8.90 · 2025 · .

Population share by tenure, not number of dwellings or households. Missing groups must not be silently normalised.

Population share: Market-rate tenants

24.10 · 2025 · .

Population share by tenure, not number of dwellings or households. Missing groups must not be silently normalised.

Population share: Reduced-rent or rent-free tenants

6.60 · 2025 · .

Population share by tenure, not number of dwellings or households. Missing groups must not be silently normalised.

Eurostat · 2026-10-25