Loading the requested result...

Where does Greece’s energy come from?

Production, imports, exports and stocks in one energy account. See whether import dependence is changing differently in Greece and other EU countries.

Accounting, units and limits

Accounting is not a causal explanation or a resilience score. KTOE is an energy quantity, not EUR. A reported zero can mean actual zero, negligible, unavailable or confidential data; it does not establish absence of activity. Source vintages can differ.

KTOE means thousand tonnes of oil equivalent: a common energy unit across fuels, not actual oil use. Country comparisons use the published rate; the reconstruction stays separate.

Changes require compatible observations in every year from baseline through endpoint. Gaps, source breaks and unsupported flags withhold the change; the current snapshot can remain available.

Greece · All energy · 2024

Gross available energy
24,415.0
KTOE
Net imports
18,973.8
KTOE
Comparable published import dependence
77.7
%
Supply flows in KTOE; exports are subtracted.
Primary production5,101.688Recovered and recycled0.000Imports36,999.446Exports (subtracted)-18,025.600Stock draw (+) / build (−)339.483Published gross available energy24,415.016

Other-country median, selected country excluded: 53.413% (26/26). Same baseline change 2019 → 2024: 3.611 percentage points; matched peer median -3.576 (26/26). These are unweighted country medians, not official EU aggregates.

Follow the supply arithmetic
FlowKTOESource flag
Primary production5,101.688
Recovered and recycled0.000
Imports36,999.446
Exports (subtracted)18,025.600
Stock draw (+) / build (−)339.483
Published gross available energy24,415.016

Primary production + recovery + imports − exports + stock change = 24,415.017 KTOE. Published GAE minus component sum: -0.001 KTOE.

Unavailable components: none. The missing natural-gas recovery flow is not replaced with zero. Positive stock change is a draw; negative is a build. Transformation output is not added to primary production as new supply.

Reconcile the published dependence rate

100 × (imports − exports) / gross available energy = 77.714%. Published value: 77.714%; difference 0.000 percentage points.

Negative or above-100 rates are retained. Missing/incompatible inputs or nonpositive denominators are excluded from comparisons. Publication vintages and rounding can differ; the original published series is not overwritten. National totals include intra-EU trade.

InputSource updated
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.PPRD2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.RCV_RCY2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.IMP2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.EXP2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.STK_CHG2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.GAE2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.dependency.TOTAL2026-07-16T23:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.INTMARB2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.GIC2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.FC_E2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.FC_IND_E2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.FC_IND_FBT_E2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.FC_OTH_HH_E2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
energy-balance.balance.TOTAL.FC_TRA_E2026-08-27T11:00:00+0200
Where food production fits in final energy use

This section always covers ALL energy, not just the fuel selected above.

All-energy supply context: international maritime bunkers 2,022.649 KTOE; gross inland consumption 22,392.367 KTOE. These are separate supply-context flows, not additional final-use sectors to add below. Maritime bunkers cover ships of all flags, not the resident sea-services industry.

All-energy sector, regardless of selected fuelKTOESource flag
All final energy use15,620.817
Industry2,500.426
Food, beverages and tobacco (industry subset)523.292
Households3,862.774
Transport6,351.373

Food, beverages and tobacco / industrial final use: 20.928%; the same numerator / all final use: 3.350%.

Food is already inside industry; do not add the subset again. These are direct final-energy quantities, not the energy-cost share of groceries, electricity-only use or embodied upstream energy. They do not establish effects on food prices. Final use and gross available energy have different scopes.

Country comparisons and history

Unavailable comparable rates: none. Matched change countries: Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechia, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Ireland, Spain, France, Croatia, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Hungary, Malta, Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, Finland, Sweden.

Published import dependence, sorted distribution (%). The selected country is highlighted.
Malta98.388%Luxembourg91.034%Cyprus87.706%Ireland79.533%Greece77.714%Belgium75.448%Italy73.884%Netherlands70.564%Spain68.871%Germany66.812%Lithuania66.014%Portugal64.524%Croatia59.929%Slovakia53.501%Austria53.325%Hungary48.943%Slovenia46.382%Poland45.669%Bulgaria41.936%France41.672%Czechia39.320%Denmark38.229%Finland32.973%Romania30.356%Latvia29.260%Sweden26.504%Estonia4.622%
CountryPublished dependency (%)Computed (%)Change (pp)Supply residual (KTOE)Source flagCalculation statusExcluded interval years
Belgium75.44875.448-2.2200.000
Bulgaria41.93641.9363.4790.001
Czechia39.32039.320-1.4900.001
Denmark38.22938.229-0.6530.001
Germany66.81266.812-0.243-0.000
Estonia4.6224.622-0.1020.000
Ireland79.53379.53310.8600.000
Greece77.71477.7143.611-0.001
Spain68.87168.871-6.1630.001
France41.67241.672-5.9120.001
Croatia59.92959.9293.713-0.000
Italy73.88473.884-3.6000.001
Cyprus87.70687.706-5.086-0.000
Latvia29.26029.260-14.657-0.000
Lithuania66.01466.014-9.1880.001
Luxembourg91.03491.034-3.975-0.001
Hungary48.94348.943-20.7690.000
Malta98.38898.3881.1140.000
Netherlands70.56470.5646.260-0.001
Austria53.32553.325-18.2760.000
Poland45.66945.6690.4180.000
Portugal64.52464.524-9.351-0.000
Romania30.35630.3560.0740.000
Slovenia46.38246.382-5.589-0.000
Slovakia53.50153.501-16.2840.000
Finland32.97332.973-9.9210.000
Sweden26.50426.504-3.552-0.001
YearPublished dependency (%)Computed (%)GAE (KTOE)
200069.05569.05531,500.399
200168.49568.49532,270.534
200271.06371.06332,381.265
200367.08867.08833,246.719
200472.25972.25933,797.345
200568.20468.20433,928.403
200671.41971.41934,285.360
200770.85870.85834,383.378
200872.91572.91534,508.863
200967.34167.34132,937.772
201068.58468.58431,056.521
201164.67764.67730,289.590
201265.88965.88929,510.778
201361.75061.75026,189.423
201465.45565.45525,859.138
201571.04771.04725,871.415
201672.91172.91125,374.145
201771.28271.28226,528.764
201870.68170.68126,023.087
201974.10374.10326,072.447
202081.41581.41522,075.359
202173.81973.81923,321.333
202279.50679.50623,802.230
202375.44775.44723,004.552
202477.71477.71424,415.016

Follow the evidence

Related questions with explicit measurement boundaries

Each page uses its own labelled reference period. Dates and baselines are not carried across different frequencies.

Eurostat · 2026-10-25