Loading the requested result...
Market financing conditions

How do Greek government bond yields compare with Europe?

Monthly average central-government benchmark bond yield, gross of tax, with remaining maturity around ten years. Percent per annum; secondary-market yields, not rates on a newly issued loan.

Greece: 4.22% · France: 4.44% · 2026-09.

Greece minus selected country: -22.00 basis points.

Bond yields, annual interest/revenue and debt/GDP answer different questions and have different reference periods. A lower market yield does not establish cheaper existing loans, cash savings, policy causality or pure credit-risk differences. Benchmark duration and liquidity differ.

Did both countries’ yields move?

2025-09 → 2026-09: Greece +83.00 · France +93.00 basis points.

Change in Greece-minus-peer spread: -10.00 basis points.

Other reporting euro countries: median change: +71.00 basis points (19). Greece excluded; complete currency-compatible intervals only. This is a country median, not an official euro-area aggregate.

Both benchmark yields rose. Greece’s rose less. Every month must have compatible observations; missing periods, currency changes and definition exceptions block change calculations.

Euro-denominated comparison

Reporting within the currency/definition scope: 21/21. Missing or withheld within scope: none.

Greece and euro bond markets · 2026-09Monthly average central-government benchmark bond yield, gross of tax, with remaining maturity around ten years. Percent per annum; secondary-market yields, not rates on a newly issued loan. Sorted eligible countries; equivalent table follows.Lithuania2.880%Germany3.473%Netherlands3.564%Croatia3.590%Ireland3.591%Austria3.687%Luxembourg3.697%Finland3.800%Portugal3.846%Slovenia3.860%Cyprus3.920%Spain3.927%Bulgaria4.090%Estonia4.090%Belgium4.120%Latvia4.150%Slovakia4.164%Malta4.190%Greece4.220%Italy4.362%France4.440%
Equivalent table, flags and countries outside scope

100 basis points = 1 percentage point. Raw yields are not rounded before spread calculations. No ECB/Eurostat feed splicing. Countries enter this euro comparison only after euro adoption; Cyprus before May 2015 is excluded because its source uses primary-market yields.

CountryYield (% per year)Flag / exclusionChange (bp)Incompatible months
Belgium4.120+86.00
Bulgaria4.090Unavailable2025-09, 2025-10, 2025-11, 2025-12
CzechiaUnavailableOutside euro-currency comparisonUnavailable2025-09, 2025-10, 2025-11, 2025-12, 2026-01, 2026-02, 2026-03, 2026-04, 2026-05, 2026-06, 2026-07, 2026-08, 2026-09
DenmarkUnavailableOutside euro-currency comparisonUnavailable2025-09, 2025-10, 2025-11, 2025-12, 2026-01, 2026-02, 2026-03, 2026-04, 2026-05, 2026-06, 2026-07, 2026-08, 2026-09
Germany3.473+78.30
Estonia4.090+82.00
Ireland3.591+64.11
Greece4.220+83.00
Spain3.927+66.70
France4.440+93.00
Croatia3.590+71.00
Italy4.362+80.20
Cyprus3.920+97.00
Latvia4.150+97.00
Lithuania2.8800.00
Luxembourg3.697+76.70
HungaryUnavailableOutside euro-currency comparisonUnavailable2025-09, 2025-10, 2025-11, 2025-12, 2026-01, 2026-02, 2026-03, 2026-04, 2026-05, 2026-06, 2026-07, 2026-08, 2026-09
Malta4.190+64.00
Netherlands3.564+68.40
Austria3.687+66.67
PolandUnavailableOutside euro-currency comparisonUnavailable2025-09, 2025-10, 2025-11, 2025-12, 2026-01, 2026-02, 2026-03, 2026-04, 2026-05, 2026-06, 2026-07, 2026-08, 2026-09
Portugal3.846+71.60
RomaniaUnavailableOutside euro-currency comparisonUnavailable2025-09, 2025-10, 2025-11, 2025-12, 2026-01, 2026-02, 2026-03, 2026-04, 2026-05, 2026-06, 2026-07, 2026-08, 2026-09
Slovenia3.860e+67.00
Slovakia4.164+68.84
Finland3.800+71.00
SwedenUnavailableOutside euro-currency comparisonUnavailable2025-09, 2025-10, 2025-11, 2025-12, 2026-01, 2026-02, 2026-03, 2026-04, 2026-05, 2026-06, 2026-07, 2026-08, 2026-09

Annual debt and interest-payment context

Eurostat · 2026-10-25