Loading the requested result...
Connected questions

Work, poverty and redistribution

Explore other connections

How much poverty remains among people who already work?

The employed population overlaps the all-age population, so this is not independent evidence. National relative poverty thresholds differ. Income generally refers to the previous year; employment and household composition do not identify a policy effect.

27/27 countries paired. Missing or withheld: none.

Greece: X 9.90, Y 19.60. Paired-country medians: X 8.40, Y 15.60. EU27: X 8.30, Y 16.30.

Country pattern

X: In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate, employed adults 18+ (%)
Y: At-risk-of-poverty rate after transfers, all ages (%)

Belgium: 4.10, 10.90 ( )Bulgaria: 11.50, 21.20 ( )Czechia: 4.00, 9.60 ( )Denmark: 5.90, 11.80 ( )Germany: 6.80, 16.10 ( )Estonia: 10.10, 19.50 ( )Ireland: 5.70, 13.00 ( )Greece: 9.90, 19.60 ( )GreeceSpain: 11.20, 19.50 ( )France: 8.70, 16.30 ( )Croatia: 7.90, 19.50 ( )Italy: 10.20, 18.60 ( )Cyprus: 6.80, 14.90 ( )Latvia: 8.70, 22.00 ( )Lithuania: 8.40, 22.60 (p p)Luxembourg: 9.50, 14.80 (b b)Hungary: 8.10, 14.00 ( )Malta: 9.20, 16.90 ( )Netherlands: 5.30, 13.40 ( )Austria: 8.90, 15.90 ( )Poland: 8.40, 13.20 ( )Portugal: 8.60, 15.40 ( )Romania: 10.80, 18.40 ( )Slovenia: 5.60, 14.30 ( )Slovakia: 6.50, 12.20 (b b)Finland: 3.10, 13.40 ( )Sweden: 7.10, 15.60 ( )2.48.67.316.112.223.6

Dashed lines are unweighted medians of paired countries, including Greece.

Association and sensitivity

Spearman ρ: 0.757. Leave-one-country-out range: 0.732 to 0.798. Descriptive only; no significance or causal verdict. Results depend on year and cohort.

Counterexamples to a simple story

Countries in median quadrants opposite to the proposed pattern, not a statistical rejection: Germany, Croatia, Luxembourg, Portugal

Exact country values
CountryYearIn-work at-risk-of-poverty rate, employed adults 18+ (%)At-risk-of-poverty rate after transfers, all ages (%)x_flagy_flag
Belgium20254.1010.90
Bulgaria202511.5021.20
Czechia20254.009.60
Denmark20255.9011.80
Germany20256.8016.10
Estonia202510.1019.50
Ireland20255.7013.00
Greece20259.9019.60
Spain202511.2019.50
France20258.7016.30
Croatia20257.9019.50
Italy202510.2018.60
Cyprus20256.8014.90
Latvia20258.7022.00
Lithuania20258.4022.60pp
Luxembourg20259.5014.80bb
Hungary20258.1014.00
Malta20259.2016.90
Netherlands20255.3013.40
Austria20258.9015.90
Poland20258.4013.20
Portugal20258.6015.40
Romania202510.8018.40
Slovenia20255.6014.30
Slovakia20256.5012.20bb
Finland20253.1013.40
Sweden20257.1015.60

Greece through time

Separate observed levels, not a pooled time-series correlation. Flags remain visible; a break does not establish a continuous trend.

In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate, employed adults 18+ (%)

2003: 13.50 2004: 13.10 2005: 12.90 2006: 13.80 2007: 14.20 2008: 14.30 2009: 13.80 2010: 13.80 2011: 11.90 2012: 15.10 2013: 13.10 2014: 13.40 2015: 13.40 2016: 14.10 2017: 12.90 2018: 11.00 2019: 10.20 2020: 10.10 2021: 11.30 2022: 10.60 2023: 9.90 2024: 10.70 2025: 9.90 2003202515.19.9

At-risk-of-poverty rate after transfers, all ages (%)

2003: 20.70 b2004: 19.90 2005: 19.60 2006: 20.50 2007: 20.30 2008: 20.10 2009: 19.70 2010: 20.10 2011: 21.40 2012: 23.10 2013: 23.10 2014: 22.10 2015: 21.40 2016: 21.20 2017: 20.20 2018: 18.50 2019: 17.90 2020: 17.70 2021: 19.60 2022: 18.80 2023: 18.90 2024: 19.60 2025: 19.60 2003202523.117.7
Exact historical values
YearIn-work at-risk-of-poverty rate, employed adults 18+ (%)At-risk-of-poverty rate after transfers, all ages (%)x_flagy_flag
200313.5020.70b
200413.1019.90
200512.9019.60
200613.8020.50
200714.2020.30
200814.3020.10
200913.8019.70
201013.8020.10
201111.9021.40
201215.1023.10
201313.1023.10
201413.4022.10
201513.4021.40
201614.1021.20
201712.9020.20
201811.0018.50
201910.2017.90
202010.1017.70
202111.3019.60
202210.6018.80
20239.9018.90
202410.7019.60
20259.9019.60

Look beneath the averages

Impact of social transfers excluding pensions on poverty reduction

15.52 · 2025 · .

Impact of social transfers excluding pensions on poverty reduction; freq=Annual; unit=Percentage; statinfo=Median equivalised income; rskpovth=Below 60%; age=Total; sex=Total

Severe material and social deprivation rate (SMSD)

14.90 · 2025 · .

Severe material and social deprivation rate (SMSD); freq=Annual; age=Total; sex=Total; unit=Percentage

Employment rate, aged 20-64

71.00 · 2025 · .

Employment rate, aged 20-64; freq=Annual; indic_em=Total employment (resident population concept - LFS); unit=Percentage of total population; age=From 20 to 64 years; sex=Total

Eurostat · 2026-10-25