Loading the requested result...
An accounting connection

Why compare working hours with output per hour?

GDP per resident = output per hour × annual hours per worker × workers per resident. All four inputs come from national accounts. Each factor is compared with the official EU27 aggregate.

2025 · National accounts · domestic employment
Provisional inputs · 2025GDP per resident · Greece / EU270.696× (-30.4%)

Unfavourable relative output level · 26/27 (best = 1)
29,083 PPS / 41,773 PPS

Output per hour
0.541× EU27
-45.9% vs EU

PPS per hour worked

Greece: 28.8 · EU27: 53.4

Position high → low: 27/27
↓ -61.5 log pointsAdds to the output gap
Annual hours per worker
1.234× EU27
+23.4% vs EU

Hours per year · employees and self-employed

Greece: 1,980.7 · EU27: 1,604.8

Position high → low: 2/27
↑ +21.0 log pointsOffsets the output gap
Workers per resident
1.044× EU27
+4.4% vs EU

Domestic employed persons / resident population

Greece: 0.509 · EU27: 0.488

Position high → low: 13/27
↑ +4.3 log pointsOffsets the output gap
0.541 × 1.234 × 1.044 = 0.696Identity evaluated with unrounded inputs; displayed factors are rounded.
Two definitions. Two perspectives.

More workers per resident, yet a low employment rate?

National accounts · workers / all residents1.044× EU27

50.9 domestic employed persons per 100 residents

Labour Force Survey · employed residents aged 20–6471.0% · 23/25

Country position, best = 1 · 2025

Both can be true. National accounts count people working in domestic production and divide by all residents, including children and older people. The survey rate counts employed residents aged 20–64 and divides by residents of that same age. Age structure, survey coverage, national-accounts estimation and cross-border work differ. These data do not quantify how much each difference explains.

Switch to the employment-rate definition ↗

How the factors combine

Contributions to the gap in this year, in additive log points

Output per hour
-61.5
Annual hours per worker
+21.0
Workers per resident
+4.3
Total: -36.2 log points = 100 × ln(0.696)

Teal offsets and rust adds to the accounting gap. These are mathematical contributions, not a judgement that longer hours or more workers per resident improve wellbeing. Percentage gaps of individual factors cannot be added; log points can.

Employment is measured as persons working in the domestic economy; population is resident population. Cross-border commuting can strongly affect Luxembourg. Workers per resident is not an employment rate: it includes all residents in the denominator. Current PPS ratios describe relative levels, not domestic real growth or causal effects. Greek/EU input flags: p.
The related published GDP/head table marks a Greek break in 2020. The decomposition uses separately captured totals whose flags differ. We retain that warning: bars compare annual EU-relative levels, not a continuous domestic growth series. The captures do not establish the cause of the revision.

The gap over time

2000–2025 · Annual log-point contributions against the official EU27 aggregate

Output per hourHours per workerWorkers per resident◆ Net GDP/head gap

Greece

-100-80-60-40-2002040Greece 2000: Output per hour -30.5; Hours per worker +23.1; Workers per resident -9.0; GDP/head 0.849× EU27Greece 2001: Output per hour -27.1; Hours per worker +23.3; Workers per resident -9.8; GDP/head 0.872× EU27Greece 2002: Output per hour -26.2; Hours per worker +23.5; Workers per resident -7.4; GDP/head 0.905× EU27Greece 2003: Output per hour -24.0; Hours per worker +23.9; Workers per resident -6.5; GDP/head 0.936× EU27Greece 2004: Output per hour -23.0; Hours per worker +22.7; Workers per resident -4.3; GDP/head 0.955× EU27Greece 2005: Output per hour -28.8; Hours per worker +25.4; Workers per resident -4.3; GDP/head 0.926× EU27Greece 2006: Output per hour -24.9; Hours per worker +24.8; Workers per resident -4.2; GDP/head 0.957× EU27Greece 2007: Output per hour -27.1; Hours per worker +24.1; Workers per resident -4.8; GDP/head 0.924× EU27Greece 2008: Output per hour -26.3; Hours per worker +23.5; Workers per resident -4.5; GDP/head 0.930× EU27Greece 2009: Output per hour -27.3; Hours per worker +23.8; Workers per resident -3.3; GDP/head 0.934× EU27Greece 2010: Output per hour -32.9; Hours per worker +20.6; Workers per resident -5.1; GDP/head 0.840× EU27Greece 2011: Output per hour -42.5; Hours per worker +21.6; Workers per resident -9.1; GDP/head 0.741× EU27Greece 2012: Output per hour -48.1; Hours per worker +24.6; Workers per resident -12.2; GDP/head 0.700× EU27Greece 2013: Output per hour -48.3; Hours per worker +25.5; Workers per resident -11.5; GDP/head 0.709× EU27Greece 2014: Output per hour -49.5; Hours per worker +23.1; Workers per resident -8.1; GDP/head 0.709× EU27Greece 2015: Output per hour -48.3; Hours per worker +22.4; Workers per resident -11.1; GDP/head 0.691× EU27Greece 2016: Output per hour -53.7; Hours per worker +22.5; Workers per resident -8.3; GDP/head 0.674× EU27Greece 2017: Output per hour -53.6; Hours per worker +23.3; Workers per resident -10.0; GDP/head 0.668× EU27Greece 2018: Output per hour -58.7; Hours per worker +24.2; Workers per resident -6.5; GDP/head 0.664× EU27Greece 2019: Output per hour -58.5; Hours per worker +22.1; Workers per resident -5.2; GDP/head 0.660× EU27Greece 2020: Output per hour -58.9; Hours per worker +17.9; Workers per resident -6.1; GDP/head 0.624× EU27; source breakFlagged source break: 2020Greece 2021: Output per hour -62.1; Hours per worker +20.5; Workers per resident -2.1; GDP/head 0.646× EU27Greece 2022: Output per hour -61.6; Hours per worker +21.5; Workers per resident +0.5; GDP/head 0.673× EU27Greece 2023: Output per hour -60.6; Hours per worker +21.8; Workers per resident +2.3; GDP/head 0.695× EU27; provisionalpGreece 2024: Output per hour -61.7; Hours per worker +21.9; Workers per resident +3.3; GDP/head 0.694× EU27; provisionalpGreece 2025: Output per hour -61.5; Hours per worker +21.0; Workers per resident +4.3; GDP/head 0.696× EU27; provisionalp20002008201320192025

Above zero: a factor offsets the gap. Below zero: it adds to the gap. The diamond is the sum of all three factors, 100 × ln(country GDP/head ÷ EU GDP/head). Factor colours identify definitions; they are not welfare ratings. Select a bar to inspect that year in the cards above.

Portugal

-100-80-60-40-2002040Portugal 2000: Output per hour -39.1; Hours per worker +11.8; Workers per resident +11.3; GDP/head 0.852× EU27Portugal 2001: Output per hour -40.8; Hours per worker +11.5; Workers per resident +11.7; GDP/head 0.839× EU27Portugal 2002: Output per hour -41.5; Hours per worker +11.9; Workers per resident +11.9; GDP/head 0.838× EU27Portugal 2003: Output per hour -40.0; Hours per worker +11.9; Workers per resident +10.6; GDP/head 0.840× EU27Portugal 2004: Output per hour -40.5; Hours per worker +11.8; Workers per resident +9.6; GDP/head 0.826× EU27Portugal 2005: Output per hour -37.7; Hours per worker +12.3; Workers per resident +8.3; GDP/head 0.842× EU27Portugal 2006: Output per hour -35.9; Hours per worker +11.7; Workers per resident +6.9; GDP/head 0.841× EU27Portugal 2007: Output per hour -37.0; Hours per worker +12.5; Workers per resident +5.0; GDP/head 0.823× EU27Portugal 2008: Output per hour -37.0; Hours per worker +11.9; Workers per resident +4.6; GDP/head 0.815× EU27Portugal 2009: Output per hour -36.4; Hours per worker +13.3; Workers per resident +3.8; GDP/head 0.825× EU27Portugal 2010: Output per hour -36.1; Hours per worker +13.3; Workers per resident +3.4; GDP/head 0.824× EU27Portugal 2011: Output per hour -39.5; Hours per worker +11.8; Workers per resident +1.6; GDP/head 0.771× EU27Portugal 2012: Output per hour -38.4; Hours per worker +11.6; Workers per resident -1.8; GDP/head 0.751× EU27Portugal 2013: Output per hour -35.5; Hours per worker +12.7; Workers per resident -3.7; GDP/head 0.768× EU27Portugal 2014: Output per hour -37.3; Hours per worker +13.2; Workers per resident -2.5; GDP/head 0.766× EU27Portugal 2015: Output per hour -39.1; Hours per worker +13.6; Workers per resident -1.4; GDP/head 0.764× EU27Portugal 2016: Output per hour -39.6; Hours per worker +13.6; Workers per resident -0.5; GDP/head 0.767× EU27Portugal 2017: Output per hour -42.5; Hours per worker +13.6; Workers per resident +1.5; GDP/head 0.760× EU27Portugal 2018: Output per hour -43.3; Hours per worker +14.3; Workers per resident +2.6; GDP/head 0.768× EU27Portugal 2019: Output per hour -42.9; Hours per worker +14.7; Workers per resident +2.1; GDP/head 0.771× EU27Portugal 2020: Output per hour -44.4; Hours per worker +13.9; Workers per resident +1.1; GDP/head 0.745× EU27; source breakFlagged source break: 2020Portugal 2021: Output per hour -44.1; Hours per worker +12.9; Workers per resident +0.6; GDP/head 0.737× EU27Portugal 2022: Output per hour -42.6; Hours per worker +14.3; Workers per resident +2.1; GDP/head 0.769× EU27Portugal 2023: Output per hour -40.6; Hours per worker +17.1; Workers per resident +2.3; GDP/head 0.809× EU27Portugal 2024: Output per hour -38.6; Hours per worker +17.8; Workers per resident +1.4; GDP/head 0.823× EU27Portugal 2025: Output per hour -40.5; Hours per worker +17.5; Workers per resident +2.4; GDP/head 0.814× EU27; provisionalp20002008201320192025

Poland

-100-80-60-40-2002040Poland 2000: Output per hour -78.2; Hours per worker +19.8; Workers per resident -14.3; GDP/head 0.484× EU27Poland 2001: Output per hour -76.8; Hours per worker +20.5; Workers per resident -17.1; GDP/head 0.480× EU27Poland 2002: Output per hour -73.2; Hours per worker +21.0; Workers per resident -19.8; GDP/head 0.487× EU27Poland 2003: Output per hour -70.9; Hours per worker +21.7; Workers per resident -20.8; GDP/head 0.497× EU27; source breakFlagged source break: 2003Poland 2004: Output per hour -67.8; Hours per worker +21.3; Workers per resident -19.7; GDP/head 0.516× EU27Poland 2005: Output per hour -69.2; Hours per worker +21.4; Workers per resident -18.2; GDP/head 0.516× EU27Poland 2006: Output per hour -70.7; Hours per worker +21.5; Workers per resident -16.6; GDP/head 0.519× EU27Poland 2007: Output per hour -69.3; Hours per worker +21.3; Workers per resident -13.8; GDP/head 0.539× EU27Poland 2008: Output per hour -67.9; Hours per worker +21.0; Workers per resident -10.7; GDP/head 0.562× EU27Poland 2009: Output per hour -64.1; Hours per worker +21.6; Workers per resident -8.4; GDP/head 0.601× EU27Poland 2010: Output per hour -57.1; Hours per worker +21.1; Workers per resident -9.7; GDP/head 0.633× EU27; source breakFlagged source break: 2010Poland 2011: Output per hour -53.8; Hours per worker +20.9; Workers per resident -9.1; GDP/head 0.657× EU27Poland 2012: Output per hour -52.4; Hours per worker +21.6; Workers per resident -8.6; GDP/head 0.675× EU27Poland 2013: Output per hour -53.6; Hours per worker +22.0; Workers per resident -8.2; GDP/head 0.672× EU27Poland 2014: Output per hour -53.8; Hours per worker +22.4; Workers per resident -7.2; GDP/head 0.680× EU27Poland 2015: Output per hour -52.3; Hours per worker +22.8; Workers per resident -6.4; GDP/head 0.698× EU27Poland 2016: Output per hour -52.9; Hours per worker +22.6; Workers per resident -6.6; GDP/head 0.691× EU27Poland 2017: Output per hour -51.2; Hours per worker +22.1; Workers per resident -6.8; GDP/head 0.698× EU27Poland 2018: Output per hour -46.9; Hours per worker +20.9; Workers per resident -7.5; GDP/head 0.715× EU27Poland 2019: Output per hour -46.1; Hours per worker +21.6; Workers per resident -6.2; GDP/head 0.736× EU27; source breakFlagged source break: 2019Poland 2020: Output per hour -48.2; Hours per worker +26.3; Workers per resident -2.7; GDP/head 0.783× EU27; source breakFlagged source break: 2020Poland 2021: Output per hour -48.2; Hours per worker +25.1; Workers per resident -1.0; GDP/head 0.786× EU27Poland 2022: Output per hour -45.1; Hours per worker +23.6; Workers per resident -3.6; GDP/head 0.778× EU27; source breakFlagged source break: 2022Poland 2023: Output per hour -45.6; Hours per worker +22.9; Workers per resident -3.8; GDP/head 0.767× EU27Poland 2024: Output per hour -41.5; Hours per worker +21.7; Workers per resident -4.7; GDP/head 0.783× EU27Poland 2025: Output per hour -38.0; Hours per worker +21.5; Workers per resident -4.5; GDP/head 0.811× EU27; provisionalp20002008201320192025

All three charts use the same years and vertical scale. Bars are separate annual relative-level snapshots; they do not identify causes or domestic real growth. p = provisional Greek, country or EU inputs. A cross marks a break in an input or in the related published GDP/head series.

Equivalent annual data table
CountryYearOutput per hourHours per workerWorkers per residentNet log gapGDP/head × EU27Flags
Greece2000-30.50+23.07-8.97-16.390.8488
Greece2001-27.10+23.28-9.83-13.650.8724
Greece2002-26.15+23.53-7.41-10.040.9045
Greece2003-23.97+23.88-6.49-6.580.9363
Greece2004-23.03+22.68-4.31-4.650.9545
Greece2005-28.77+25.40-4.27-7.640.9265
Greece2006-24.93+24.76-4.20-4.370.9573
Greece2007-27.12+24.08-4.81-7.850.9245
Greece2008-26.30+23.55-4.46-7.220.9304
Greece2009-27.32+23.77-3.31-6.860.9337
Greece2010-32.92+20.58-5.09-17.430.8400
Greece2011-42.48+21.57-9.12-30.020.7406
Greece2012-48.07+24.58-12.15-35.650.7001
Greece2013-48.32+25.47-11.50-34.340.7094
Greece2014-49.47+23.09-8.07-34.450.7086
Greece2015-48.28+22.40-11.09-36.970.6910
Greece2016-53.68+22.53-8.35-39.490.6737
Greece2017-53.62+23.31-10.01-40.320.6682
Greece2018-58.67+24.18-6.49-40.980.6638
Greece2019-58.46+22.14-5.16-41.480.6604
Greece2020-58.87+17.85-6.12-47.140.6241b
Greece2021-62.11+20.48-2.13-43.760.6456
Greece2022-61.58+21.52+0.53-39.530.6735
Greece2023-60.56+21.82+2.29-36.450.6945p
Greece2024-61.70+21.94+3.28-36.470.6944p
Greece2025-61.51+21.04+4.26-36.210.6962p
Portugal2000-39.10+11.77+11.27-16.060.8517
Portugal2001-40.77+11.50+11.73-17.540.8391
Portugal2002-41.54+11.88+11.92-17.730.8375
Portugal2003-40.05+11.94+10.62-17.490.8395
Portugal2004-40.55+11.84+9.55-19.150.8257
Portugal2005-37.71+12.25+8.27-17.190.8421
Portugal2006-35.93+11.74+6.91-17.270.8414
Portugal2007-36.99+12.52+5.04-19.430.8235
Portugal2008-36.99+11.91+4.62-20.460.8150
Portugal2009-36.42+13.34+3.83-19.250.8249
Portugal2010-36.10+13.27+3.41-19.420.8235
Portugal2011-39.45+11.82+1.59-26.040.7707
Portugal2012-38.41+11.59-1.76-28.580.7514
Portugal2013-35.47+12.74-3.72-26.450.7676
Portugal2014-37.31+13.19-2.48-26.600.7664
Portugal2015-39.14+13.55-1.36-26.950.7638
Portugal2016-39.61+13.62-0.49-26.480.7674
Portugal2017-42.46+13.58+1.45-27.430.7601
Portugal2018-43.33+14.29+2.59-26.450.7676
Portugal2019-42.91+14.75+2.13-26.030.7708
Portugal2020-44.38+13.89+1.10-29.380.7454b
Portugal2021-44.08+12.92+0.59-30.570.7366
Portugal2022-42.61+14.26+2.12-26.230.7693
Portugal2023-40.62+17.08+2.29-21.240.8087
Portugal2024-38.63+17.79+1.40-19.440.8234
Portugal2025-40.45+17.52+2.40-20.520.8144p
Poland2000-78.19+19.82-14.29-72.660.4836
Poland2001-76.80+20.52-17.09-73.360.4802
Poland2002-73.19+21.02-19.75-71.920.4871
Poland2003-70.94+21.72-20.78-70.010.4966b
Poland2004-67.80+21.32-19.73-66.210.5157
Poland2005-69.24+21.36-18.19-66.080.5164
Poland2006-70.66+21.54-16.55-65.670.5185
Poland2007-69.34+21.27-13.80-61.870.5386
Poland2008-67.94+20.97-10.71-57.690.5617
Poland2009-64.09+21.62-8.39-50.850.6014
Poland2010-57.09+21.15-9.72-45.670.6334b
Poland2011-53.82+20.90-9.07-41.990.6571
Poland2012-52.41+21.64-8.60-39.370.6746
Poland2013-53.62+22.02-8.17-39.770.6719
Poland2014-53.76+22.35-7.20-38.610.6797
Poland2015-52.35+22.77-6.40-35.970.6979
Poland2016-52.92+22.63-6.64-36.930.6912
Poland2017-51.19+22.11-6.80-35.880.6985
Poland2018-46.87+20.90-7.53-33.500.7153
Poland2019-46.09+21.62-6.23-30.700.7356b
Poland2020-48.19+26.35-2.68-24.520.7825b
Poland2021-48.15+25.08-1.00-24.080.7860
Poland2022-45.12+23.56-3.59-25.150.7776b
Poland2023-45.60+22.95-3.82-26.480.7674
Poland2024-41.45+21.68-4.71-24.490.7828
Poland2025-38.01+21.49-4.48-21.010.8105p
Exact factors and all country inputs

CSV and JSON exports include every unrounded input, the official EU aggregate and the reconstruction residual.

CountryGDP / head PPSPPS / hourHours / workerWorkers / resident
Greece29,083.3728.841,980.680.5091
Belgium47,597.5369.551,588.860.4307
Bulgaria28,433.4031.601,609.140.5592
Czechia38,556.9742.411,792.810.5071
Denmark53,940.8773.401,360.520.5401
Germany48,621.8166.231,336.350.5494
Estonia33,278.9139.241,690.310.5018
Ireland93,359.89110.651,639.120.5147
Spain38,161.7350.831,632.590.4599
France40,715.9861.131,499.930.4440
Croatia32,736.1637.551,951.700.4466
Italy40,075.0251.331,717.260.4546
Cyprus43,011.8144.191,854.130.5249
Latvia29,711.0532.521,846.280.4948
Lithuania36,536.6037.471,893.540.5150
Luxembourg101,645.7391.741,458.510.7597
Hungary31,815.5637.681,677.840.5032
Malta45,952.7042.741,849.560.5813
Netherlands55,152.1367.151,433.780.5728
Austria49,397.9762.591,534.490.5143
Poland33,859.2036.481,989.450.4665
Portugal34,022.2535.601,912.180.4997
Romania32,575.7940.581,835.800.4373
Slovenia38,052.3045.931,603.080.5168
Slovakia31,648.3844.051,612.340.4457
Finland42,086.6556.291,546.060.4836
Sweden46,343.5558.021,565.590.5102
EU2741,773.4853.351,604.810.4879
Explore the progress ledger ↗

Eurostat · 2026-10-25