Loading the requested result...
Connected questions

Renewables and energy dependence

Explore other connections

Does more renewable energy coincide with less dependence on imports?

These measures have different energy-accounting denominators and are not complements. Imported fuels, domestic extraction, exports and sector mix matter. Electricity is only part of total energy.

27/27 countries paired. Missing or withheld: none.

Greece: X 25.36, Y 77.71. Paired-country medians: X 23.23, Y 53.50. EU27: X 25.24, Y 57.29.

Country pattern

X: Renewable share of gross final energy consumption (%)
Y: Net energy imports relative to gross available energy (%)

Belgium: 14.34, 75.45 ( )Bulgaria: 23.21, 41.94 ( )Czechia: 19.21, 39.32 ( )Denmark: 46.46, 38.23 ( )Germany: 22.47, 66.81 ( )Estonia: 42.23, 4.62 ( )Ireland: 16.06, 79.53 ( )Greece: 25.36, 77.71 ( )GreeceSpain: 25.42, 68.87 ( )France: 23.23, 41.67 ( )Croatia: 26.48, 59.93 ( )Italy: 19.39, 73.88 ( )Cyprus: 20.84, 87.71 ( )Latvia: 45.54, 29.26 ( )Lithuania: 35.41, 66.01 ( )Luxembourg: 14.74, 91.03 ( )Hungary: 18.26, 48.94 ( )Malta: 17.21, 98.39 ( )Netherlands: 20.18, 70.56 ( )Austria: 42.95, 53.33 ( )Poland: 17.77, 45.67 ( )Portugal: 36.32, 64.52 ( )Romania: 25.38, 30.36 ( )Slovenia: 25.00, 46.38 ( )Slovakia: 18.09, 53.50 ( )Finland: 52.12, 32.97 ( )Sweden: 62.85, 26.50 ( )10.5-2.938.651.566.7105.9

Dashed lines are unweighted medians of paired countries, including Greece.

Association and sensitivity

Spearman ρ: -0.625. Leave-one-country-out range: -0.669 to -0.584. Descriptive only; no significance or causal verdict. Results depend on year and cohort.

Counterexamples to a simple story

Countries in median quadrants opposite to the proposed pattern, not a statistical rejection: Bulgaria, Czechia, Greece, Spain, Croatia, Lithuania, Hungary, Poland, Portugal

Exact country values
CountryYearRenewable share of gross final energy consumption (%)Net energy imports relative to gross available energy (%)x_flagy_flag
Belgium202414.3475.45
Bulgaria202423.2141.94
Czechia202419.2139.32
Denmark202446.4638.23
Germany202422.4766.81
Estonia202442.234.62
Ireland202416.0679.53
Greece202425.3677.71
Spain202425.4268.87
France202423.2341.67
Croatia202426.4859.93
Italy202419.3973.88
Cyprus202420.8487.71
Latvia202445.5429.26
Lithuania202435.4166.01
Luxembourg202414.7491.03
Hungary202418.2648.94
Malta202417.2198.39
Netherlands202420.1870.56
Austria202442.9553.33
Poland202417.7745.67
Portugal202436.3264.52
Romania202425.3830.36
Slovenia202425.0046.38
Slovakia202418.0953.50
Finland202452.1232.97
Sweden202462.8526.50

Greece through time

Separate observed levels, not a pooled time-series correlation. Flags remain visible; a break does not establish a continuous trend.

Renewable share of gross final energy consumption (%)

2004: 7.16 2005: 7.28 2006: 7.46 2007: 8.25 2008: 8.18 2009: 8.73 2010: 10.08 2011: 11.15 2012: 13.74 2013: 15.33 2014: 15.68 2015: 15.69 2016: 15.39 2017: 17.30 2018: 18.00 2019: 19.63 2020: 21.75 2021: 22.00 2022: 22.67 2023: 25.27 2024: 25.36 2004202425.47.2

Net energy imports relative to gross available energy (%)

2004: 72.26 2005: 68.20 2006: 71.42 2007: 70.86 2008: 72.92 2009: 67.34 2010: 68.58 2011: 64.68 2012: 65.89 2013: 61.75 2014: 65.46 2015: 71.05 2016: 72.91 2017: 71.28 2018: 70.68 2019: 74.10 2020: 81.42 2021: 73.82 2022: 79.51 2023: 75.45 2024: 77.71 2004202481.461.8
Exact historical values
YearRenewable share of gross final energy consumption (%)Net energy imports relative to gross available energy (%)x_flagy_flag
20047.1672.26
20057.2868.20
20067.4671.42
20078.2570.86
20088.1872.92
20098.7367.34
201010.0868.58
201111.1564.68
201213.7465.89
201315.3361.75
201415.6865.46
201515.6971.05
201615.3972.91
201717.3071.28
201818.0070.68
201919.6374.10
202021.7581.42
202122.0073.82
202222.6779.51
202325.2775.45
202425.3677.71

Look beneath the averages

Renewable energy share in electricity

51.25 · 2024 · .

Sector-specific denominators; these shares cannot be added. Renewables and energy imports are not complements.

Renewable energy share in transport

3.87 · 2024 · .

Sector-specific denominators; these shares cannot be added. Renewables and energy imports are not complements.

Renewable energy share in heating and cooling

32.64 · 2024 · .

Sector-specific denominators; these shares cannot be added. Renewables and energy imports are not complements.

Follow the evidence

Related questions with explicit measurement boundaries

Each page uses its own labelled reference period. Dates and baselines are not carried across different frequencies.

Eurostat · 2026-10-25