Loading the requested result...
Connected questions

Learning after education

Explore other connections

Do countries with more adult learning also report broader digital skills?

Age groups, survey instruments and learning windows differ. This does not show individual skill gains or follow graduates through time. Four-week and twelve-month learning participation cannot be spliced.

27/27 countries paired. Missing or withheld: none.

Greece: X 5.20, Y 50.96. Paired-country medians: X 14.60, Y 61.22. EU27: X 13.70, Y 60.40.

Country pattern

X: Learning participation in the last four weeks, ages 25–64 (%)
Y: At least basic digital skills, ages 16–74 (%)

Belgium: 18.00, 61.22 ( )Bulgaria: 6.10, 38.26 ( )Czechia: 11.10, 70.45 ( )Denmark: 31.00, 81.45 (b )Germany: 9.30, 59.55 ( )Estonia: 23.80, 62.52 ( )Ireland: 14.60, 82.82 ( )Greece: 5.20, 50.96 ( )GreeceSpain: 15.80, 66.50 ( )France: 15.50, 65.74 ( )Croatia: 6.50, 63.38 ( )Italy: 10.80, 54.27 ( )Cyprus: 12.00, 55.75 ( )Latvia: 11.40, 48.43 ( )Lithuania: 10.40, 53.80 ( )Luxembourg: 17.40, 62.40 ( )Hungary: 10.60, 57.32 ( )Malta: 19.70, 66.80 ( )Netherlands: 25.90, 83.61 ( )Austria: 16.10, 69.77 ( )Poland: 8.80, 50.42 ( )Portugal: 16.90, 59.15 ( )Romania: 10.20, 31.84 ( )Slovenia: 22.80, 46.50 ( )Slovakia: 11.90, 53.56 ( )Finland: 28.10, 80.98 ( )Sweden: 38.20, 69.99 ( )2.627.721.757.740.887.8

Dashed lines are unweighted medians of paired countries, including Greece.

Association and sensitivity

Spearman ρ: 0.607. Leave-one-country-out range: 0.566 to 0.701. Descriptive only; no significance or causal verdict. Results depend on year and cohort.

Counterexamples to a simple story

Countries in median quadrants opposite to the proposed pattern, not a statistical rejection: Czechia, Croatia, Portugal, Slovenia

Exact country values
CountryYearLearning participation in the last four weeks, ages 25–64 (%)At least basic digital skills, ages 16–74 (%)x_flagy_flag
Belgium202518.0061.22
Bulgaria20256.1038.26
Czechia202511.1070.45
Denmark202531.0081.45b
Germany20259.3059.55
Estonia202523.8062.52
Ireland202514.6082.82
Greece20255.2050.96
Spain202515.8066.50
France202515.5065.74
Croatia20256.5063.38
Italy202510.8054.27
Cyprus202512.0055.75
Latvia202511.4048.43
Lithuania202510.4053.80
Luxembourg202517.4062.40
Hungary202510.6057.32
Malta202519.7066.80
Netherlands202525.9083.61
Austria202516.1069.77
Poland20258.8050.42
Portugal202516.9059.15
Romania202510.2031.84
Slovenia202522.8046.50
Slovakia202511.9053.56
Finland202528.1080.98
Sweden202538.2069.99

Greece through time

Separate observed levels, not a pooled time-series correlation. Flags remain visible; a break does not establish a continuous trend.

Learning participation in the last four weeks, ages 25–64 (%)

2021: 3.50 b2023: 3.40 2025: 5.20 202120255.23.4

At least basic digital skills, ages 16–74 (%)

2021: 52.48 2023: 52.40 2025: 50.96 2021202552.551.0
Exact historical values
YearLearning participation in the last four weeks, ages 25–64 (%)At least basic digital skills, ages 16–74 (%)x_flagy_flag
20213.5052.48b
20233.4052.40
20255.2050.96

Look beneath the averages

Adult participation in learning during the last 12 months

No value in the selected year..

Adult participation in learning during the last 12 months; freq=Annual; age=From 25 to 64 years; sex=Total; unit=Percentage

Education to work · Recent-graduate employment · 20–34

66.90 · 2025 · .

Employment among 20–34-year-old tertiary graduates who completed education 1–3 years earlier and are not currently in education or training.

Eurostat · 2026-10-25