Loading the requested result...

How much does Greece export in services?

Annual BPM6 transactions between residents and non-residents, with all world partners. Credits are exports, debits are imports; balances are the source’s published net amounts. Residency is economic residence, not nationality.

Gross service exports are not GDP, domestic value added or profit. Travel receipts include purchases of goods and services and are not total tourism contribution. Sea transport receipts are not the entire Greek-owned fleet. Customs goods and these balance-of-payments amounts are not added here. Bank of Greece workbook vintages are not substituted into Eurostat comparisons. Nominal euro amounts also reflect economy size and exchange-rate movements, not per-person prosperity or real growth.

All services · Credits / exports · 2025

Greek source status: provisional

Nominal amounts compare size, not purchasing power or productivity.

Other-country median, Greece excluded
52,383.60
million EUR · 26/26

Change: 2019 → 2025 · Greece 27.31 %; matched other-country median 53.53 % (26/26). No missing endpoint substitution. Share changes use percentage points; net-balance changes use million EUR.

Unavailable snapshot comparisons: none.

Country observations and change flags
Countrymillion EURChange (%)Source flags / status
Belgium141,495.0026.69p
Bulgaria16,433.8060.65p
Czechia41,937.1051.47p
Denmark116,163.2055.50p
Germany458,319.0040.05p
Estonia13,807.2092.08p
Ireland500,195.0098.30p
Greece51,130.0027.31p
Spain225,307.0061.61p
France379,330.0043.59p
Croatia23,308.5051.60p
Italy148,597.0035.88p
Cyprus31,509.70115.11p
Latvia8,231.0043.72p
Lithuania25,436.60114.27p
Luxembourg147,497.0041.49p
Hungary38,045.6041.15p
Malta25,679.3070.47p
Netherlands293,954.0019.26p
Austria93,443.0036.49p
Poland115,707.2083.76p
Portugal60,503.0066.97p
Romania44,264.2063.78p
Slovenia13,463.3055.47p
Slovakia12,983.5018.23p
Finland38,569.0020.70p
Sweden116,579.5059.37p
Published versus recomputed balances

All amounts below are million EUR. Published balances are preserved separately from credits minus debits. Rounded or revised source series can leave a residual; it is shown rather than silently forced to zero.

CountryCreditsDebitsPublished balanceCredits minus debitsResidual
Belgium141,495.00154,735.00-13,241.00-13,240.00-1.00
Bulgaria16,433.808,316.108,117.708,117.700.00
Czechia41,937.1037,799.504,137.704,137.600.10
Denmark116,163.20114,384.801,778.501,778.400.10
Germany458,319.00531,840.00-73,519.00-73,521.002.00
Estonia13,807.2010,640.903,166.203,166.30-0.10
Ireland500,195.00473,890.0026,305.0026,305.000.00
Greece51,130.0028,344.0022,785.0022,786.00-1.00
Spain225,307.00111,828.00113,480.00113,479.001.00
France379,330.00327,415.0051,915.0051,915.000.00
Croatia23,308.508,486.7014,821.7014,821.80-0.10
Italy148,597.00156,444.00-7,847.00-7,847.000.00
Cyprus31,509.7022,360.409,149.309,149.300.00
Latvia8,231.006,251.001,981.001,980.001.00
Lithuania25,436.6015,435.5010,001.1010,001.100.00
Luxembourg147,497.00117,262.0030,235.0030,235.000.00
Hungary38,045.6026,386.0011,659.6011,659.600.00
Malta25,679.3017,806.607,872.607,872.70-0.10
Netherlands293,954.00249,166.0044,788.0044,788.000.00
Austria93,443.0086,755.006,689.006,688.001.00
Poland115,707.2076,361.4039,345.9039,345.800.10
Portugal60,503.0027,361.0033,139.0033,142.00-3.00
Romania44,264.2031,689.9012,574.3012,574.300.00
Slovenia13,463.309,509.703,953.603,953.600.00
Slovakia12,983.5012,648.90334.60334.60-0.00
Finland38,569.0043,277.00-4,708.00-4,708.000.00
Sweden116,579.50127,338.40-10,758.90-10,758.90-0.00
Greek history and methodology limits

Greek 2010–2011 figures were converted from BPM5 and are flagged estimated. Sea-transport compilation changed in 2018 and was revised back to 2015. These are captured historical vintages, not a causal estimate. Source breaks or incompatible flags withhold interval changes. Display rounding is separate from exported source precision.

Greek sea-transport compilation revision, 2018 ↗

Yearmillion EURFlags
201028,105.20e
201128,255.30e
201227,561.10
201328,046.80
201431,051.10
201531,649.90
201629,794.90
201733,661.10
201837,159.00
201940,162.50
202022,711.10
202135,056.50
202247,761.90
202349,040.80
202451,445.90
202551,130.00p

Follow the evidence

Related questions with explicit measurement boundaries

Each page uses its own labelled reference period. Dates and baselines are not carried across different frequencies.

Eurostat · 2026-10-25