Loading the requested result...

Which countries trade most with Greece?

Annual gross goods trade by reporting country and named partner area. WORLD and intra/extra aggregates are not extra suppliers. Unspecified trade stays visible.

Import partner means origin for extra-EU trade and consignment for intra-EU trade; it is not necessarily the producer country. Concentration is descriptive, not import dependence, self-sufficiency or causal resilience. HHI bounds allow unassigned value to belong to new partners or the largest known partner. These are conservative accounting bounds, not confidence intervals. Imports CIF, exports FOB; services excluded.

Greece · 2025 · Food and live animals

Five largest named partners
≥ 49.32%

Concentration withheld: none.

Named-partner sum: 10,181,021,798 EUR; special/unspecified: 10,980 EUR; residual: 0 EUR. Reconciles: yes. QW: Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade · 10,980 EUR

Other-reporting-country median HHI bounds, selected reporter excluded: 0.100190 – 0.100901 (26/26). Missing national totals: none.

Named partners and source flags
Named partner area, official labelEUR%Source flag
Netherlands1,449,880,22114.24
Germany (incl. German Democratic Republic 'DD' from 1991)1,169,528,94911.49
Italy (incl. San Marino 'SM' -> 1993)987,954,5319.70
France (incl. Saint Barthélemy 'BL' -> 2012; incl. French Guiana 'GF', Guadeloupe 'GP', Martinique 'MQ', Réunion 'RE' from 1997; incl. Mayotte 'YT' from 2014)750,805,7927.37
Spain (incl. Canary Islands 'XB' from 1997)663,588,1846.52
Bulgaria655,309,6266.44
Poland474,799,2764.66
Belgium (incl. Luxembourg 'LU' -> 1998)397,861,1303.91
Türkiye333,019,7943.27
Denmark285,860,8572.81
Romania272,022,2062.67
Argentina239,073,8162.35
Ecuador219,837,9352.16
Brazil174,519,1841.71
Ukraine173,206,5731.70
Cyprus143,767,4251.41
Austria124,462,0941.22
Hungary114,204,4201.12
India103,412,6571.02
Egypt101,440,1241.00
China94,765,4000.93
United Kingdom74,629,9370.73
Czechia71,767,2540.70
Serbia69,148,3430.68
United States (incl. Navassa Island (part of 'UM') from 1995 -> 2000)63,890,1200.63
Moldova, Republic of56,621,9680.56
Viet Nam (incl. North Viet Nam 'VD' from 1977)51,707,9830.51
Ireland (Eire)51,421,7250.51
New Zealand49,950,4730.49
Canada49,876,0810.49
Sweden48,173,8000.47
Morocco47,726,4810.47
South Africa (incl. Namibia 'NA' -> 1989)45,072,4910.44
Lithuania41,121,1220.40
Albania28,220,3670.28
Portugal27,936,5010.27
North Macedonia26,029,6030.26
Indonesia (incl. East Timor 'TP' from 1977 -> 2000)25,956,6440.25
Colombia24,775,8370.24
Chile23,980,3280.24
Costa Rica23,686,8940.23
Thailand19,779,7180.19
Luxembourg18,932,6750.19
Slovakia17,437,8220.17
Mauritania (incl. Spanish Sahara from 1977)16,912,5930.17
Israel (incl. West Bank and Gaza Strip 'XP' -> 1994)16,541,3120.16
Senegal15,364,0820.15
Croatia14,109,9740.14
Guatemala11,761,4090.12
Honduras10,495,9540.10
Slovenia9,485,9710.09
Mexico9,420,9840.09
Latvia9,008,5950.09
Estonia8,483,7240.08
Peru8,395,8660.08
Ethiopia (incl. Eritrea 'ER' -> 1993)8,115,3250.08
Paraguay8,046,5560.08
Pakistan7,057,6580.07
Iran, Islamic Republic of6,986,7790.07
Namibia6,785,7250.07
Georgia6,056,8430.06
Norway (incl. Svalbard and Jan Mayen 'SJ' -> 1994 and again from 1997)5,747,2620.06
Tunisia5,643,8200.06
Uganda5,562,6640.05
Ghana5,521,5300.05
Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein 'LI' -> 1994)5,352,1430.05
Syrian Arab Republic (Syria)5,145,4090.05
Tanzania, United Republic of4,846,2970.05
Jordan4,326,8110.04
Papua New Guinea4,121,7800.04
Botswana4,090,9620.04
Taiwan4,041,4520.04
Iceland3,400,3060.03
Mauritius3,340,4090.03
Nicaragua3,246,1840.03
Myanmar (Burma)3,221,0820.03
Gambia3,109,0020.03
Philippines3,045,6870.03
Russian Federation (Russia)3,013,4250.03
Oman2,897,9860.03
Korea, Republic of (South Korea)2,861,9020.03
Sri Lanka2,738,6220.03
Côte d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)2,366,5440.02
Finland2,166,7420.02
Malta2,066,1770.02
Kenya1,949,6370.02
El Salvador1,847,7980.02
Yemen (incl. South Yemen 'YD' from 1991)1,775,6530.02
Cambodia1,747,4000.02
United Arab Emirates1,675,7230.02
San Marino1,344,4270.01
Australia1,307,3160.01
Japan1,291,3410.01
Bangladesh1,291,0530.01
Cuba1,179,4850.01
Uruguay1,158,5050.01
Uzbekistan1,085,2160.01
Singapore1,056,6430.01
Kyrgyzstan1,046,8140.01
Bolivia, Plurinational State of920,0850.01
Malaysia810,7350.01
Lebanon728,3890.01
Eswatini (Ngwane)692,2750.01
Belize649,5290.01
Madagascar614,5030.01
Faroe Islands582,1130.01
Nigeria560,0780.01
Kosovo372,3050.00
French Polynesia357,5350.00
Zimbabwe321,5710.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina256,1210.00
Kazakhstan237,6190.00
Comoros (incl. Mayotte 'YT' -> 1976)232,4730.00
Rwanda227,8980.00
Saudi Arabia216,6500.00
Benin212,9690.00
Togo179,6680.00
Jamaica138,5010.00
Guinea129,6300.00
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)115,9420.00
Occupied Palestinian Territory (West Bank (incl. East Jerusalem) and Gaza Strip)108,9060.00
Panama (incl. Panama Canal Zone 'PZ' from 1981)107,1140.00
Algeria91,6140.00
Hong Kong88,7330.00
Afghanistan60,8720.00
Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Laos)42,1000.00
Dominican Republic39,6410.00
Armenia34,0040.00
Libya27,9880.00
Antigua and Barbuda14,4800.00
Iraq10,3520.00
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of7,9070.00
Cameroon3,2340.00
Seychelles2,8330.00
Bahrain2080.00
Fiji1730.00
Mozambique600.00
Qatar500.00
Malawi200.00
Compare all EU reporting countries
Reporting countryWorld total, EURHHI lower boundHHI upper boundTop five named share (%)Unspecified/special, EURResidual, EUR
Austria16,602,668,1540.2051780.20517870.9500
Belgium45,254,055,2110.1509250.15109569.0412,430,0390
Bulgaria5,097,104,6040.0586040.05863244.05567,7280
Cyprus1,639,814,5580.1318900.13189362.837,6490
Czechia12,898,177,6660.1229490.12317666.916,027,4200
Germany109,174,927,0600.0949120.09504556.8030,241,9710
Denmark14,114,956,6440.0830510.08308557.221,352,3660
Estonia2,250,164,1290.1110540.11105563.512890
Greece10,181,032,7780.0658390.06584049.3210,9800
Spain48,247,062,5720.0531310.05313143.45100
Finland5,630,477,2870.0938800.09388059.6500
France70,792,476,8320.0841220.08420060.3619,715,3490
Croatia5,715,155,8090.0768750.07702354.363,011,3210
Hungary8,187,446,4160.0975850.09761159.44524,2320
Ireland11,294,513,9840.2014550.20366369.4429,769,1720
Italy56,215,526,3030.0614910.06150348.982,616,3720
Lithuania4,694,301,3830.1027950.10419161.6214,332,0280
Luxembourg2,487,168,8590.2374650.23748593.4277,9610
Latvia3,279,411,1400.1407790.14077970.9900
Malta958,322,1110.1668540.16685466.9200
Netherlands74,601,466,4920.0600060.06054643.50121,589,1270
Poland30,953,064,8190.0961710.09627154.076,238,3140
Portugal14,842,229,2690.2503720.25037372.2316,4870
Romania11,811,423,8460.0816950.08169755.4064,1810
Sweden18,546,775,5090.1274200.12746465.351,420,8990
Slovenia4,253,657,1020.0724520.07245953.27124,5160
Slovakia6,639,282,6440.1605490.16060476.15590,5660
Selected country history
YearHHI minHHI maxTop-five named share (%)Unspecified/special, EUR
20150.0745700.07457155.3124,131
20160.0714750.07147654.1821,044
20170.0716670.07166953.8428,632
20180.0697660.06976853.0135,972
20190.0678760.06787752.1118,840
20200.0679230.06792451.7225,727
20210.0681390.06814152.0758,578
20220.0675580.06755851.5414,541
20230.0654390.06544149.5342,890
20240.0674770.06748549.94249,201
20250.0658390.06584049.3210,980

Follow the evidence

Related questions with explicit measurement boundaries

Each page uses its own labelled reference period. Dates and baselines are not carried across different frequencies.

Eurostat · 2026-10-25